Summit 3 Groups, Format, and Schedule

announcement_groups

 

Tournament Format

The Summit 3 will consist of 8 teams, split into two groups of four.

Each group will compete in a double elimination bracket; the top 2 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.

The playoffs will consist of a four-team double elimination bracket.  Every series will be best of 3, except the Grand Finals which will be BO5.

Groups were decided by BTS based on teams’ seeding coming from their qualifier and dividing up teams who qualified through the same region.

Tournament Schedule

Day 1
PDT CEST SGT Match Teams Format
09:00 – 09:30 18:00 – 18:30 00:00 – 00:30 Intro
09:30 – 12:00 18:30 – 21:00 00:30 – 03:00 Group A – Match 1 VG vs Rave BO3
12:00 – 14:30 21:00 – 23:30 03:00 – 05:30 Group A – Match 2 EG vs Cloud 9 BO3
15:00 – 17:30 00:00 – 02:30 06:00 – 08:30 Group A – Match 3 Group A – WB Final BO3
Day 2
PDT CEST SGT Match Teams Format
09:00 – 09:30 18:00 – 18:30 00:00 – 00:30 Intro
09:30 – 12:00 18:30 – 21:00 00:30 – 03:00 Group B – Match 1 Secret vs iG BO3
12:00 – 14:30 21:00 – 23:30 03:00 – 05:30 Group B – Match 2 LGD vs NoT Today BO3
15:00 – 17:30 00:00 – 02:30 06:00 – 08:30 Group B – Match 3 Group B – WB Final BO3
Day 3
PDT CEST SGT Match Teams Format
09:00 – 09:30 18:00 – 18:30 00:00 – 00:30 Intro
09:30 – 12:00 18:30 – 21:00 00:30 – 03:00 Group A – Match 4 Group A – LB Round 1 BO3
12:00 – 14:30 21:00 – 23:30 03:00 – 05:30 Group B – Match 4 Group B – LB Round 1 BO3
15:00 – 17:30 00:00 – 02:30 06:00 – 08:30 Group A – Match 5 Group A – LB Final BO3
17:30 – 20:00 02:30 – 05:00 08:30 – 11:00 Group B – Match 5 Group B – LB Final BO3
Day 4
PDT CEST SGT Match Teams Format
09:00 – 09:30 18:00 – 18:30 00:00 – 00:30 Intro
09:30 – 12:00 18:30 – 21:00 00:30 – 03:00 Playoffs – Match 1 Playoffs – WB Semi #1 BO3
12:00 – 14:30 21:00 – 23:30 03:00 – 05:30 Playoffs – Match 2 Playoffs – WB Semi #2 BO3
15:00 – 17:30 00:00 – 02:30 06:00 – 08:30 Playoffs – Match 3 Playoffs – LB Round 1 BO3
17:30 – 20:00 02:30 – 05:00 08:30 – 11:00 Playoffs – Match 4 Playoffs – WB Final BO3
Day 5
PDT CEST SGT Match Teams Format
09:00 – 09:30 18:00 – 18:30 00:00 – 00:30 Intro
09:30 – 12:30 18:30 – 21:30 00:30 – 3:30 Playoffs – Match 5 Playoffs – LB Final BO3
13:00 – 18:00 22:00 – 03:00 04:00 – 09:00 Playoffs – Match 6 Playoffs – Grand Final BO5
18:00 – 18:30 03:00 – 03:30 09:00 – 09:30 Prize Ceremony
Recent Posts
Showing 8 comments
  • Alex
    Reply

    Go NoT! ♥

    I’ve always loved this tournament! Greetings from Peru.

  • Darryl
    Reply

    Oh boy! I think this is gonna be a tough group for Rave, but still, go Rave! And also, go EG! LOL!

  • Theodore
    Reply

    Thumbs up for Team Secret – the most Russian of all EU Teams!

  • ARnold
    Reply

    what? no vp. polar her? omg

  • kiesloswky
    Reply

    Good Luck Not Today

  • augusto bernardillo
    Reply

    seria excelente manden comentarista desde peru ndree y the azatho apoyo de peru

  • MarcelL
    Reply

    ez for not :v

  • NoT.Jhonny
    Reply

    GoGoGo, NoT Today <3

Leave a Comment